How Much VAT on £1,000 UK
Finance

How Much VAT on £1,000 UK? Answer with Calculator

✍ Toolskit UK 📅 24 April 2026 ⏱ 3 min read 📝 531 words
Advertisement — Replace with: <ins class="adsbygoogle">

How Much VAT on £1,000 UK? — 2026 Answer with Calculator

How much VAT on £1,000 UK? The answer is £200 at 20% standard rate. See VAT on £500, £850, £2,000 and more, plus our free reverse VAT calculator. 

VAT on £1,000 at 20% standard rate = £200

Your total price including VAT: £1,200

Use our free UK VAT calculator to calculate VAT on any amount instantly — add or remove VAT at 20%, 5% or 0%.

Quick VAT Answers — Most Searched Amounts

Net Price (ex-VAT)VAT at 20%Total (inc-VAT)
£100£20.00£120.00
£200£40.00£240.00
£250£50.00£300.00
£300£60.00£360.00
£400£80.00£480.00
£500£100.00£600.00
£600£120.00£720.00
£700£140.00£840.00
£850£170.00£1,020.00
£1,000£200.00£1,200.00
£1,500£300.00£1,800.00
£2,000£400.00£2,400.00
£5,000£1,000.00£6,000.00
£10,000£2,000.00£12,000.00

How to Calculate VAT on £1,000 (and Any Amount)

Adding VAT (net to gross)

Multiply the net price by 1.20 (for 20% VAT):

£1,000 × 1.20 = £1,200 (VAT-inclusive price)

The VAT element = £1,200 − £1,000 = £200

Removing VAT From a Gross Price (Reverse VAT)

If you know the VAT-inclusive price and want to find the net:

Divide by 1.20:

£1,200 ÷ 1.20 = £1,000 (net price)

⚠️ Common mistake: Many people subtract 20% instead of dividing by 1.20. This gives the wrong answer. £1,200 − 20% = £960 ← WRONG £1,200 ÷ 1.20 = £1,000 ← CORRECT

VAT on £500 UK — Full Breakdown

Amount
Net price (ex-VAT)£500
VAT at 20%£100
Total (inc-VAT)£600

To remove VAT from £600: £600 ÷ 1.20 = £500.


VAT on £850 UK — Full Breakdown

Amount
Net price (ex-VAT)£850
VAT at 20%£170
Total (inc-VAT)£1,020

VAT at the Reduced 5% Rate

Some goods and services use the 5% reduced rate — domestic fuel, children's car seats, energy-saving materials.

Net PriceVAT at 5%Total
£500£25£525
£1,000£50£1,050
£2,000£100£2,100

UK VAT Rates 2026 — Quick Reference

RateWhat It Covers
20% StandardMost goods and services — electronics, clothing, professional fees
5% ReducedDomestic fuel, children's car seats, energy-saving materials
0% ZeroMost food, children's clothes, books, newspapers, public transport
ExemptInsurance, education, healthcare, residential rent

The standard UK VAT rate has been 20% since January 2011 and is unchanged for 2026.

How to Remove VAT From Any Price — The Right Formula

This is one of the most Googled questions — and most websites give the wrong method.

Correct method (dividing):

  • Net = Gross ÷ 1.20 (for 20% VAT)
  • Net = Gross ÷ 1.05 (for 5% VAT)

Wrong method (subtracting %):

  • £1,200 × 80% = £960 — this is WRONG

Why? Because 20% VAT is 20% of the net, not 20% of the gross. On a £1,200 price, the VAT of £200 is 16.7% of the total — not 20%.

Shortcut for 20% VAT: Divide the VAT-inclusive price by 6 to find just the VAT element.

  • £1,200 ÷ 6 = £200 VAT ✓

Do You Need to Charge VAT?

You must register for VAT if your taxable turnover exceeds £90,000 in any 12-month rolling period (2026/27 threshold — unchanged from 2025/26).

You can also voluntarily register below this threshold, which allows you to reclaim VAT on business purchases.

→ Use our VAT calculator to check any amount

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is VAT on £1,000 in the UK? VAT at the standard 20% rate on £1,000 is £200. The total price including VAT is £1,200. To remove VAT from £1,200, divide by 1.20 to get £1,000.

How much is VAT on £500 in the UK? VAT at 20% on £500 is £100. The VAT-inclusive price is £600. To remove VAT from £600: £600 ÷ 1.20 = £500.

How much is VAT on £850 in the UK? VAT at 20% on £850 is £170. The total including VAT is £1,020.

How do I remove VAT from a price? Divide the VAT-inclusive price by 1.20 (for 20% VAT) or 1.05 (for 5% VAT). Do not subtract 20% — that gives the wrong answer.

What is the VAT rate in the UK 2026? The standard UK VAT rate in 2026 is 20%, unchanged since January 2011. The reduced rate is 5% and the zero rate is 0%.

Is there VAT on food in the UK? Most basic food is zero-rated (0% VAT) in the UK. However, some food items are standard-rated at 20%, including crisps, confectionery, alcoholic drinks, and hot takeaway food.


Try the Toolskit UK VAT Calculator — Free, Instant, No Sign-Up →

🛠
Toolskit UK
Free UK tools and guides — VAT calculators, mortgage tools, salary calculators and more at toolskituk-co-uk-257971.hostingersite.com. Updated for every HMRC tax year.
Advertisement — Replace with AdSense code